Delhi to Darjeeling Tour Package by Train & Flight

If you are choosing for a trip with the family, couple, friends, and loved ones, it is very difficult to match for every individual taste of the trip. As there are a number of destinations in India, no need to worry to match the tastes of every individual in the family. One of the major destinations one chooses is Darjeeling. Darjeeling is the perfect place to spend some quality time with the family, chill out with friends, and especially for honeymoon couples. Tripnetra is here with you to offer the customized Delhi to Darjeeling Tour Packages with great offers with all possible ways of transport. For more information regarding the tour bookings contact – 8500898000, 9393939150.

 Here is the standard tour for the customers who don’t have the proper planning to visit the places in Darjeeling. We offer 2 Nights 3 Days Delhi to Darjeeling Tour Package for the tourists who are planning to visit the place. Below is the trip plan for the Darjeeling tour package from Delhi –

Trip Plan for Delhi to Darjeeling Tour Package

There are a number of direct flights that travel from Delhi to Darjeeling every day. There are also trains and buses run every day. Here is the complete trip plan for the tourists who travel to Darjeeling. For Airway journey be pick-up at Bagdogra Airport and drop will be at the same airport and for train journey travelers the pick-up will be at New Jalpaiguri Junction and drop will be at the same point. The tourists who travel from Delhi to Darjeeling by train will have to spend a minimum of 4 days on travel. The standard 2 Nights 3 Days tour package is

Day 1 –

  • Departure from Delhi Airport / Railway Station – 11:45 AM
  • Drive to Darjeeling – 2:15 PM to 5:15 PM
  • Hotel check-in – 5:30 PM
  • Fresh-up – 6:00 PM
  • Visit Bengal Natural History Museum – 6:15 PM to 7:30 PM
  • Dinner and Return to Hotel
  • Halt at the night.

Day 2 –

  • Morning fresh-up – 6:00 AM
  • Visit Peace Pagoda – 6:30 AM
  • Mahakal Temple – 7:00 AM
  • Visit Bhutia Busty Monastery – 8:00 AM
  • Breakfast – 9:00 AM
  • Visit Darjeeling Clock Tower and Rangaroon Tea Estate – 10:00 AM
  • Visit Herb Garden – 11:00 AM
  • Visit Kanchenjunga View Point – 12:00 PM
  • Lunch – 1:00 PM
  • Visit Shrubbery Nightingale Park – 2:00 PM
  • Visit Darjeeling Ropeway – 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
  • Visit Tea Garden View – 4:00 PM
  • Local Shopping in Darjeeling
  • Return to Hotel – 8:00 PM
  • Dinner
  • Night Halt at the Hotel

Day 3 –

  • Hotel Fresh-up in the morning – 6:00 AM
  • Visit Dali Monastery – 6:30 AM
  • Visit Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park – 7:00 AM
  • Breakfast – 8:00 AM
  • Visit Observatory Hill in Darjeeling, Happy Valley Tea Estate, Rock Garden, Gorkha War Memorial – 1:00 PM
  • Lunch – 1:30 PM
  • Hotel Check-out – 2:30 PM
  • Drive to Bagdogra Airport / New Jalpaiguri Railway Station – 5:00 PM
  • Drop at Airport/ Railway Station – 5:10 PM
  • Departure to Delhi

Trip Ends.

Flight Package from Delhi to Darjeeling

Daily numbers of flights travel from Delhi to Darjeeling and vice-versa, the maximum travel time will be only just 3 Hours.

Delhi to Darjeeling Flights

Some of the flights are listed below –

Flight Name Departure at Delhi Arrival at Darjeeling Travel Duration
SpiceJet 2:40 PM 4:45 PM 2 Hours 5 minutes.
AirAsia 11:45 AM 1:30 PM 2 Hours 5 minutes.
Go Air 1:30 PM 3:30 PM 2 Hours
SpiceJet 1:10 PM 3:10 PM 2 Hours

Darjeeling Flights to Delhi

Some of the flights are listed below –

Flight Name Departure at Delhi Arrival at Darjeeling Travel Duration
SpiceJet 5:15 PM 7:35 PM 2 Hours 5 minutes.
AirAsia 2:20 PM 4:35 PM 2 Hours 15 minutes.
Go Air 5:00 PM 7:30 PM 2 Hours 30 minutes.
SpiceJet 3:45 PM 6:10 PM 2 Hours 25 minutes

Delhi to Darjeeling Train Packages

The train packages take a maximum of 1 week to spend the time in Darjeeling with the travel time. The travel time takes a maximum of 2 days from Delhi to New Jalpaiguri and 2 days from New Jalpaiguri.

Delhi to New Jalpaiguri Trains

Train Name Departure from Delhi Arrival at New Jalpaiguri Travel Duration
Mahanbada Express 6:35 AM 2:35 PM 32 Hours
Avadh Assam Express 7:50 AM 5:45 PM 33 Hours 55 Minutes
Brahmputra Mail 11:40 PM 5:00 AM 29 Hours 20 Minutes

New Jalpaiguri to Delhi Trains

Train Name Departure from New Jalpaiguri Arrival at Delhi Travel Duration
Mahanbada Express 2:15 PM 11:40 PM 32 Hours 25 Minutes
Abadh Assam Express 6:15 AM 3:55 PM 33 Hours 40 Minutes
Brahmputra Mail 10:45 PM 6:05 AM 31 Hours 20 Minutes

For more details and booking on the Delhi to Darjeeling Tour Packages please contact – 8500898000, 9393939150.

2 comments

  1. Such a nice tour package. They are amazing package. Really it was awesome article. Thanks for sharing your information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen − 7 =